Senin, 15 Agustus 2011

LATIHAN DAN PEMBAHASAN SOAL UN SMA / MA PROGRAM IPS

LATIHAN DAN PEMBAHASAN SOAL
UN SMA / MA PROGRAM IPS

Mata Ujian : Bahasa Inggris
Jumlah Soal : 25

Text 1

Years ago young children used to say they wanted to become train drivers or bus drivers. Today, to some children say, ‘When I grow up I want to become an astronaut.’ And it is quite possible that some of these children will do just that. In few years we have made enormous progress towards living and working in space. Here are some important dates in the history of space travel.
1957 The Russians sent a rocket into space and Sputnik 1, the first satellite, was sent into orbit around the earth.
1961 Yuri Gagarin became the first man in space.
1969 The American put a man on the moon. NASA astronaut, Neil Armstrong, became the first man to walk on the moon.
1971 NASA launched Mariner 9. Five months later, it became the first space trip to orbit the planet Mars.
1973 Pioneer 10 was launched by the USA. The little spacecraft has already gone beyond the nine planets and passed out of the solar system. It will go into deep space beyond our galaxy. It will travel billions of miles and journey past distant stars to the farthest points in the universe.
1977 NASA launched Voyagers 1 and 2. These two spacecraft flew close by and photographed the four large outer planets of the solar system: Jupiter in 1979; Saturn in 1980-81; Uranus in 1986; and Neptune in 1989.
1982 NASA launched the space shuttle Columbia. This was the first manned spaceship to leave the Earth and returned so that it can be used again.
1990 Both the Soviets and the Americans plan to build huge space stations, which will orbit the earth. There are plans to continue to put a man on Mars.
Taken from Vocabulary Builder

1. The text focuses on the information about _________.
A. the successful mission of sending astronauts to the moon
B. the important dates of the launching of spacecraft
C. the success of the Soviets’ outer space project
D. the discovery of the four large outer planets
E. the observation on certain planets
Kunci: B
Penjelasan : wacana memaparkan tanggal-tanggal peluncuran pesawat ruang angkasa.

2. The first spaceship to orbit the planet Mars is _________.
(A) Mariner 9
(B) Sputnik 1
(C) Voyager 1
(D) Voyager 2
(E) Pioneer 10
Kunci: A
Penjelasan: pesawat pertama ke orbit planet Mars adalah Mariner 9.



3. Which statement is not true according to the text?
(A) NASA launched Voyager 1 in 1971.
(B) The first man in space was in 1961.
(C) The first satellite was sent by Russians.
(D) It was the American who launched Pioneer 10.
(E) The space shuttle Columbia can be used for more than once.
Kunci: A
Penjelasan: pernyataan pilihan A bertentangan dengan kalimat ‘1977 NASA launched Voyagers 1 and 2’ (Peluncuran Voyagers 1 dan 2 tahun 1977, bukan 1971).

4. “Both the Soviets and the Americans plan to build huge space stations which will orbit the earth.” (1990s)
The word ‘huge’ means very _________.
(A) large
(B) broad
(C) bulky
(D) heavy
(E) wide
Kunci: A
Penjelasan: “Huge” semakna dengan “large”.

Text 2
Television has a great influence on our ideas about what is right and wrong about the way we should behave, and about life in general. Sometimes the values and life styles that we get from television are in conflict with those that are taught at home and at school. Critics of television point out that crime and western programs often appeal to a taste of violence, while many games show appeal greed. Many critics also believe that television should be used for socially constructive purposes as well as for entertainment.
The first commercial television broadcast was made in April 20, 1939 by Radio Corporation of America (RCA). Since 1939., it has become one of the most important facts or modern life. Television is very much part of the modern world. Its effects are felt all over the world.
Television is a reflection of modern world, say some people. It shows contemporary society. It affects customs and culture, others say. Television is bad for culture because it keeps culture from growing, say still others.
Good or bad, television is difficult to avoid. Its pictures enter home, stores, airports, and factories. It is here to stay!

5. What is the topic of the whole text?
(A) The social constructive purpose shown by television program.
(B) The different opinions on the influence of TV program.
(C) The educational aspects included in TV program.
(D) The cultural values reflected by TV program.
(E) The useful influence of television program.
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: wacana tentang pengaruh acara televisi (different opinion on the influence of TV program).

6. Which of these sentences is true according to the text?
(A) Television can influence all aspects of in our life.
(B) Having a television is a sign of modern life.
(C) Television doesn’t keep the culture growing.
(D) Television cannot be used for business.
(E) Many games shown constructive value.

Kunci: A
Penjelasan: sudah jelas pada kalimat awal paragraf 1. Televisi dapat berpengaruh terhadap seluruh sendi kehidupan

7. The following TV program gives bad influence on people, except that is related to _________.
(A) the ideas about what is right or wrong
(B) crime and western cultures
(C) values and life style
(D) greed appealing games
(E) a taste of violence
Kunci: A
Penjelasan: Program TV yang tidak dikategorikan berpengaruh buruk adalah ide-ide akan apa yang benar dan apa yang salah

8. “It affects customs and culture, others say”. (paragraph 3)
The italic word means _________.
(A) alters
(B) causes
(C) changes
(D) modifies
(E) influences
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: Affect yang berarti ‘berpengaruh’ bermakna sama dengan ‘influence’

9. The type of the text is _________.
(A) descriptive
(B) narrative
(C) report
(D) recount
(E) procedure
Kunci: C
Penjelasan: Bacaan ini hanya menjelaskan satu hal tentang manfaat dan kerugian televisi

Text 3
DKI will hold a festival of the Betawi art presenting Ondel-ondel and Tajidor at the opening ceremony of the Jakarta Fair on June 4. The city cultural office’s chief, Azhari Baedlawi, said Friday that 18 Betawi cultura_(10) had confirmed their (11)___ in the festival. “We hope the festival will encourage them to improve their (12) “Baedlawi said. The troupes’ performance will be judged in a parade through the ___(13)__ in Kemayoran Central Jakarta. Ondel-ondel is represented by a couple of giant ___(14)___ which usually perform for individuals, companies or special events held by the municipality.

10. (A) classes
(B) troupes
(C) numbers
(D) companies
(E) divisions
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: rombongan seniman rakyat dengan istilah ‘troupes’.





11. (A) exhibition
(B) cooperation
(C) information
(D) expectation
(E) participation
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: kata yang tepat untuk melengkapi kalimat ini ialah ‘keikutsertaan’ yang berarti ‘participation’

12. (A) responsibilities
(B) performance
(C) appearance
(D) experiences
(E) activities
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: Festival diharapkan dapat meningkatkan ‘penampilan’ mereka (penampilan = performance).

13. (A) parks
(B) fields
(C) courts
(D) grounds
(E) runways
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: yang dilalui parade adalah jalanan (runways).

14. (A) paintings
(B) puppets
(C) games
(D) dolls
(E) toys
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: ondel-ondel merupakan boneka (puppet).

15. A close cooperation among the member of ASEAN countries would bring mutual benefits, which will promote _________.
(A) efficiency
(B) effectivity
(C) responsibility
(D) prosperity
(E) activity
Kunci: D
Penjelasan: Kerja sama yang erat anggota ASEAN yang akan manfaat saling menguntungkan yang akan meningkatkan ‘kemakmuran’ (prosperity).

16. The sailing was cancelled because of the _________.
(A) thunder
(B) temperature
(C) condensation
(D) pressure
(E) weather
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: pelayaran ditunda karena cuaca (weather).



17. My father is 60 years old. He resigns from his job now.
The underlined word means _________.
(A) surrenders
(B) leaves
(C) submits
(D) departs
(E) turns
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: ‘resign’ berarti berhenti/ mengundurkan diri (leave the job).

18. I have an account at a bank when I need some money for my school fee, I go to the bank and _________ some.
(A) save
(B) cash
(C) deposit
(D) borrow
(E) withdraw
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: saya punya rekening di bank, karena perlu untuk uang sekolah saya mengambil uang di bank. (withdraw)

19. Rizky usually sits next to Dodi, but today he _________ next to Dani.
(A) sat
(B) has sat
(C) would sit
(D) is sitting
(E) was sitting
Kunci: D
Penjelasan: ‘Today’ untuk bentuk ‘present’ yang mengatakan sedang jadi Present Continuous Tense: S + am/is/are + V ing.

20. Mother can’t speak English _________.
(A) and so can father
(B) and neither can father
(C) but father can’t
(D) father can either
(E) and father can too
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: untuk kalimat eliptik negatif, kita gunakan and neither dan and……either, karena sudah ada kata kerja bantu ‘can’ maka harus digunakan jadi jawaban yang benar ‘and neither can father’

21. By the time I arrive home, the door _________ by my aunt.
(A) will lock
(B) will have locked
(C) is locked
(D) was locked
(E) will have been locked
Kunci: E
Penjelasan: By the time diikuti S + will + have + V3 karena subjeknya pasif ‘the door’ jadi S + will + have + been + V3




22. “_________” Neither does Ani.
(A) Tati didn’t do the exercises.
(B) Tati never does the exercises.
(C) Tati does the exercises.
(D) Tati and Ani do the exercises.
(E) Tati can’t do the exercises.
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: Neither does Ani untuk jawaban pernyataan negative karena ‘does’ berarti present tense. Jadi jawaban yang benar: ‘Tati never does the exercises’ (‘never’ menyatakan negatif).

23. Father always _________ the newspaper every morning.
(A) read
(B) reads
(C) reading
(D) is reading
(E) will read
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: ‘always’ menyatakan kebiasaan dan ‘every morning’ menyatakan ‘present tense’. Father always reads the newspaper every morning.

24. Dian has been studying English since she was ten.
This sentence means _________
(A) Dian never study English.
(B) Dian is still studying English.
(C) Dian was still studying English.
(D) English is difficult for Dian.
(E) Dian likes studying English.
Kunci: B
Penjelasan: S + have/has + been + Ving menyatakan sesuatu aktivitas yang telah dilakukan dan masih berlangsung.
Jadi: Dian is still studying English (Dian masih belajar bahasa Inggris hingga sekarang)

25. Iwan : Sorry to brother you, but could you tell me the way to the post office?
Didin : Well, turn right at the corner. The post office is about 100 meters from here.
Iwan : Thanks.
In the dialogue, Iwan is _________.
(A) rejecting help
(B) accepting an offer
(C) asking for information
(D) stating agreement
(E) expressing hope
Kunci : C
Penjelasan: ‘Could you tell me the way to the post office? pertanyaan yang digunakan untuk mencari informasi (asking for information).

0 komentar:

Poskan Komentar